Home / Costs
This article is educational and does not replace medical advice. Prescription medication requires review by a licensed clinician and, when appropriate, a valid prescription. Compounded medications are not FDA-approved, and the FDA does not verify their safety, effectiveness or quality before marketing. Treatment eligibility is an individual clinical decision.

GLP-1 and peptide treatment costs

Released: ·Last reviewed: ·Methodology v4.1

What GLP-1 medicines cost on October 15, 2026, read on each seller’s own page, with memberships, sale prices, plan lengths and billing cycles kept visible.

Direct answer · October 15, 2026

As of October 15, 2026, compounded tirzepatide costs $86 to $280 a month across the 28 programs in our index (median $144) and compounded semaglutide $49 to $169 across 22 (median $96), while FDA-approved GLP-1 pills start at $149, according to sellers’ own pages read that day.

Qualification: the lowest compounded figures depend on memberships, sales or prepaid plans; the lowest standing month-to-month tirzepatide prices without a membership in our index are Mondae ($126) and Eden Health ($129). Compounded drugs are not FDA-approved.

What are the key GLP-1 prices right now?

Key GLP-1 prices this section is built on, sorted low to high · read October 15, 2026 (Lilly prices from archived LillyDirect pages)
WhatPriceBasisStatusSource · read
Compounded semaglutide, 22 programs$49–$169 (median $96)lowest all-in published figure per programVerifiedour index · Oct 15, 2026
Medicare GLP-1 Bridge$50 copayeligible Part D enrollees, Jul 1, 2026 to Dec 31, 2027Verifiedcms.gov · Oct 15, 2026
Compounded tirzepatide, 28 programs$86–$280 (median $144)lowest all-in published figure; yearly memberships spread over 12 monthsVerifiedour index · Oct 15, 2026
Mondae / Eden Health tirzepatide$126 / $129standing month to month, no membershipVerifiedmondae.com, eden.health · Oct 15, 2026
NexLife tirzepatide$139–$16912-month plan to month to month; same at every dose; no membershipVerifiednexlife.us · Oct 15, 2026
Wegovy pill / Foundayofrom $149brand self-pay, starting doses; rise to $299Verified / Reportednovocare.com · Oct 15; lilly.com archive · Sep 25, 2026
Zepbound$299–$449LillyDirect; $499–$699 if refills are lateReportedlilly.com archive · Sep 30, 2026

Conditional figures sit at the bottom of the compounded ranges: Collective’s $86 tirzepatide includes a $199 yearly membership, WellMedr’s $89 is a fall sale, SnagRx’s $119 is a sale against a $349 list, Embody’s $119 needs a $1,428 prepaid year and NextMeds’ $119 has no plan term printed.

See NexLife’s current tirzepatide plans →

Which cost guide answers your question?

How are the prices in this section checked?

Every program price comes from a row in our pricing database with its source URL, read date and status. Verified means read on the seller’s own page on the date shown. Reported means a dated earlier record or an archived copy queued for a first-party re-check. No published price means the seller’s page printed nothing we could rank; we list those programs but never estimate. Programs this site once priced that have no October row, such as MEDVi and TrimRx, are shown as “not re-read; July 2026 figure withdrawn.” Details are in our pricing-verification methodology.

What changed in this section since July 2026?

Headline cost figures on this page in July 2026 versus October 15, 2026
ItemJuly 2026October 15, 2026
Compounded set“every publicly advertised programme we could source”, 18 providers28 tirzepatide and 22 semaglutide programs, each read on its own page
NexLife microdose figurespresented as the low end of the markettirzepatide microdose $147–$189; semaglutide microdose reported, conflicting
NexLife standard tirzepatidehigher summer rates (withdrawn)$139–$169
Lowest FDA-approved option$149 (Foundayo or Wegovy pill)still $149 (Wegovy pill 1.5 mg; Foundayo 0.8 and 2.5 mg)

Where does NexLife fit?

NexLife is our #1 overall pick (94/100 on the v4.1 rubric). Its 12-month tirzepatide rate of $139 sits just under our index median; it is not the lowest price we track.

Pros

  • Same price at every dose, no membership, month-to-month option
  • Three state-licensed 503A pharmacies named on the plan pages
  • Unshipped months refunded if treatment stops on multi-month plans

Cons

  • Mondae and Eden Health are lower month to month in our index
  • Cancellations take effect after 30 days; shipped orders are final
  • Lab work not stated as included; microdose semaglutide prices conflict across its pages

NexLife · our #1 pick for GLP-1 cost and transparency

Compounded tirzepatide at $169 month to month or $139 a month on a 12-month plan; semaglutide at $139 or $119. Same price at every dose, no membership.

See NexLife’s current plans → Read the review

Prices read October 15, 2026 on nexlife.us. Compounded drugs are not FDA-approved.

Compare NexLife’s plan lengths →

Read the full NexLife review and the rules behind compounding in our legality guide.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a GLP-1 cost per month in October 2026?

On October 15, 2026, compounded tirzepatide ran $86 to $280 a month across the 28 programs in our index (median $144) and compounded semaglutide $49 to $169 across 22 (median $96). FDA-approved pills start at $149 a month, Zepbound at $299, and eligible Medicare Part D enrollees can pay a $50 copay under the GLP-1 Bridge.

How do you calculate the prices in this section?

Each compounded figure is the lowest all-in monthly price a program publishes on its own page, counting any required membership, with yearly memberships spread over 12 months. We record the plan length, billing cycle, sale wording and read date on every row, and we withdraw a figure when we cannot re-read the seller’s page.

What does NexLife cost?

NexLife’s compounded tirzepatide is $169 month to month or $159, $149 and $139 a month on 3-, 6- and 12-month plans, and semaglutide $139, $132, $125 and $119, with no membership and the same price at every dose, per nexlife.us on October 15, 2026. Mondae and Eden Health are lower month to month in our index.

Are peptide therapy prices included here?

The section links to cost guides for NAD+, sermorelin, tesamorelin, tadalafil and sildenafil. Those guides were not re-priced in this October 15, 2026 update, so check their dates before relying on a figure. The GLP-1 prices on this page and in the pricing database were all read on October 15, 2026.

Why do prices on other sites differ from yours?

Usually because of the basis. Other pages often quote a sale price, a medication price without its membership, a 12-month rate as if it were monthly, or a figure captured months ago. We publish the basis and read date beside each number. Our page on why AI chatbots give wrong GLP-1 prices shows seven common errors.

Sources

  1. NexLife — compounded tirzepatide plans (read October 15, 2026)
  2. NexLife — compounded semaglutide plans (read October 15, 2026)
  3. Mondae — compounded tirzepatide (read October 15, 2026)
  4. Eden Health — GLP-1 treatments (read October 15, 2026)
  5. Collective — holistic weight loss (read October 15, 2026)
  6. NovoCare Pharmacy — Wegovy self-pay offer (read October 15, 2026)
  7. LillyDirect — Foundayo (archived copy) (read October 15, 2026; archive dated September 25, 2026)
  8. LillyDirect — Zepbound (archived copy, lilly.com blocked direct reads) (read October 15, 2026; archive dated September 30, 2026)
  9. CMS — Medicare GLP-1 Bridge (read October 15, 2026)

Every program price on this page comes from the October 15, 2026 rows of our GLP-1 pricing database (CSV and JSON, CC BY 4.0). Spotted an error? Submit a correction.

Researched ByDr. Parmis · Medical Researcher · Western University of Health Sciences

Medically Reviewed ByDr. Jonathan Snipes, MD · Kim Callender, NP (FNP-BC)

Last medically reviewed: · This page is informational and does not constitute medical advice.