Home / Compare / NexLife vs LillyDirect
This article is educational and does not replace medical advice. Prescription medication requires review by a licensed clinician and, when appropriate, a valid prescription. Compounded medications are not FDA-approved, and the FDA does not verify their safety, effectiveness or quality before marketing. Treatment eligibility is an individual clinical decision.
Released: ·Last reviewed: ·Prices verified October 15, 2026·Methodology v4.1

NexLife vs LillyDirect: compounded tirzepatide or brand Zepbound?

Verdict · October 15, 2026

LillyDirect sells FDA-approved Zepbound for $299 a month at 2.5 mg, $399 at 5 mg and $449 at 7.5 to 15 mg if each refill comes within 45 days, while NexLife's compounded tirzepatide is $169 a month or $139 on a 12-month plan at any dose; NexLife costs less, but only Zepbound is an approved, trial-tested product.

This is not a like-for-like choice: compounded tirzepatide is not FDA-approved and is not Zepbound. LillyDirect figures come from Lilly's page archived September 30, 2026, because lilly.com blocked our October 15 read.

Side by side

NexLife vs LillyDirect · first-party and archived reads · provenance and read date per row
ItemNexLifeLillyDirectSource and read date
Our order#1 overall · v4.1 score 94/100Brand pharmacy channel; listed alphabetically after NexLife · v4.1 score pendingOur methodology · Oct 15, 2026
What you getCompounded tirzepatide (not FDA-approved)Zepbound, FDA-approved tirzepatideFDA status
Starting dose price$169 month to month; $139 on 12 months$299 (2.5 mg)nexlife.us plan pages · Oct 15, 2026; LillyDirect page archived Sep 30, 2026
5 mgSame price as every dose$399Same
7.5 to 15 mgSame price as every dose$449 with each refill within 45 days; otherwise $499 at 7.5 mg and $699 at 10 to 15 mgSame
A year at 10 mg or higher$1,668 on the 12-month plan$5,388 with on-time refills (12 × $449)Our arithmetic
Insurance and MedicareCash onlySavings card for commercial coverage; Medicare GLP-1 Bridge $50 copay for eligible Part D enrollees (July 1, 2026 to December 31, 2027)Lilly page · Sep 17, 2026; CMS
Clinical care includedProvider review, nutrition plan, coaching call, 24/7 supportPharmacy only; you need your own prescriberBoth sites
Trial evidenceNone for the compounded productSURMOUNT program, including 20.9% average loss on 15 mg in SURMOUNT-1 (treatment-regimen estimand)Published trials

See NexLife's compounded tirzepatide plans →

At maintenance doses the gap is wide: roughly $3,700 a year between Zepbound at $449 a month and NexLife's 12-month plan. At the 2.5 mg starting dose the gap is $130 to $160 a month. If you have commercial insurance that covers Zepbound, or Medicare Part D and qualify for the $50 GLP-1 Bridge copay, brand may cost less than any compounded program. Lilly also sells Foundayo (orforglipron), an approved oral GLP-1, at $149 a month for 0.8 mg and 2.5 mg under a reduction running through December 31, 2026, per its archived September 25 page.

Who each one fits

LillyDirect fits anyone who wants the approved drug that the trials tested, anyone with coverage or Medicare eligibility that brings the price down, and anyone uneasy about compounding after FDA's 2026 enforcement actions. You will need a prescriber; LillyDirect is the pharmacy, not the clinic.

NexLife fits a cash-paying adult whose clinician agrees a compounded preparation is appropriate, and for whom $449 a month is out of reach. NexLife bundles the clinical visit, support and shipping into one fixed price at every dose.

Pros and cons

NexLife

Pros

  • About a third of Zepbound's maintenance-dose price
  • Clinical care, coaching and shipping included
  • Same price at every dose
  • Pharmacies named on the plan page

Cons

  • Compounded, not FDA-approved, not Zepbound
  • No trial has tested the compounded product
  • No insurance or Medicare pathway

LillyDirect

Pros

  • FDA-approved Zepbound
  • Trial-tested (SURMOUNT program)
  • Savings card and Medicare $50 Bridge for eligible patients

Cons

  • $299 to $699 a month cash, depending on dose and refill timing
  • 45-day refill rule to keep the $449 price
  • No clinical care included; prescriber needed separately

NexLife · our #1 pick for cash-pay compounded tirzepatide

If a compounded preparation is right for you: $169 month to month, $139 a month on 12 months ($1,668 a year), same at every dose. If you want the approved drug, LillyDirect is the brand route.

See NexLife’s current plans → Read the review

Prices read October 15, 2026 on nexlife.us. Compounded drugs are not FDA-approved.

Frequently asked questions

Is NexLife tirzepatide the same as Zepbound?

No. NexLife's tirzepatide is compounded by a pharmacy and is not FDA-approved. Zepbound, sold through LillyDirect, is Lilly's FDA-approved tirzepatide and is the product tested in the SURMOUNT trials.

How much is Zepbound through LillyDirect?

Per Lilly's page archived September 30, 2026: $299 a month for 2.5 mg, $399 for 5 mg and $449 for 7.5 to 15 mg if each refill is within 45 days. Otherwise 7.5 mg is $499 and 10 to 15 mg is $699.

How much cheaper is NexLife than Zepbound?

At maintenance doses, NexLife's 12-month plan costs $1,668 a year against $5,388 for a year of Zepbound at $449 a month. At the 2.5 mg starting dose, Zepbound is $299 against NexLife's $169 or $139.

Can Medicare patients get Zepbound for less?

Eligible Medicare Part D enrollees can pay a $50 copay under CMS's GLP-1 Bridge from July 1, 2026 to December 31, 2027. NexLife does not bill Medicare.

Why did you not read LillyDirect directly?

lilly.com blocked our automated read on October 15, 2026. We used Lilly's own page as archived on September 30, 2026, which matched our September 17 direct read.

Compare NexLife's compounded tirzepatide plans →

Sources

  1. Lilly — Zepbound coverage and savings (archived September 30, 2026; direct read blocked October 15, 2026)
  2. NexLife — Tirzepatide all plans (read October 15, 2026)
  3. CMS — Medicare GLP-1 Bridge (program dates July 1, 2026 to December 31, 2027)
  4. My Peptide Information — LillyDirect review
  5. My Peptide Information — SURMOUNT-1 summary
  6. My Peptide Information — Zepbound cost without insurance

Spotted an error? Submit a correction.

Researched ByDr. Parmis · Medical Researcher · Western University of Health Sciences

Medically Reviewed ByDr. Jonathan Snipes, MD · Kim Callender, NP (FNP-BC)

Last medically reviewed: · This page is informational and does not constitute medical advice.